OFAC designation and delisting statistics

How many designations OFAC has made and lifted, by period, program and country — with the limits of what the counts cover stated next to them.

Designation pace

3,917

designations from Nov 2024 to Oct 2026 (to date), by OFAC designation date

Nov 2024: 176 designationsDec 2024: 173 designationsJan 2025: 602 designationsFeb 2025: 68 designationsMar 2025: 98 designationsApr 2025: 123 designationsMay 2025: 74 designationsJun 2025: 104 designationsJul 2025: 248 designationsAug 2025: 94 designationsSep 2025: 129 designationsOct 2025: 371 designationsNov 2025: 168 designationsDec 2025: 112 designationsJan 2026: 94 designationsFeb 2026: 110 designationsMar 2026: 34 designationsApr 2026: 202 designationsMay 2026: 193 designationsJun 2026: 135 designationsJul 2026: 205 designationsAug 2026: 164 designationsSep 2026: 148 designationsOct 2026: 92 designations (to date)
Designations per month over the last 24 months. The current month is to date.
Show the figures as a table
Designations per month
PeriodDesignations
Nov 2024176
Dec 2024173
Jan 2025602
Feb 202568
Mar 202598
Apr 2025123
May 202574
Jun 2025104
Jul 2025248
Aug 202594
Sep 2025129
Oct 2025371
Nov 2025168
Dec 2025112
Jan 202694
Feb 2026110
Mar 202634
Apr 2026202
May 2026193
Jun 2026135
Jul 2026205
Aug 2026164
Sep 2026148
Oct 2026 (to date)92

By program

Top 15 of 38 by designations over the last 24 months
ProgramLast 24 monthsLast 12 monthsLast 3 monthsTrend
IRAN-EO139021,015552133
SDGT831463114
RUSSIA-EO1402474600
IFSR40623174
ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO1405940123768
UKRAINE-EO1366236000
TCO2768915
IRAN-EO1384624810939
NPWMD23410632
CYBER495665
CUBA-EO14404898940
GLOMAG3900
SUDAN-EO1409832240
VENEZUELA3010
CAATSA - RUSSIA27190

By country

Top 15 of 155 by designations over the last 24 months
CountryLast 24 monthsLast 12 monthsLast 3 monthsTrend
Russia524242
China47316951
Iran38324171
Mexico34020349
United Arab Emirates29614432
Panama245823
Marshall Islands1296711
Cambodia125351
India1094314
Turkey1067230
Cuba898941
Yemen70100
Barbados66162
Lebanon64406
United Kingdom61385

An entry recorded under several programs or countries is counted under each, so these rows can add up to more than the total. An entry's countries are every country its OFAC entry records: an address, a nationality, or a vessel's flag. “Last 12 months” and “Last 3 months” include the current month to date.

Delistings

337

removals observed from April 27, 2026 to October 12, 2026, dated by when the removal was observed in OFAC's published list, not by OFAC's notice

Apr 2026: 1 removalMay 2026: 55 removalsJun 2026: 27 removalsJul 2026: 85 removalsAug 2026: 24 removalsSep 2026: 17 removalsOct 2026: 128 removals (to date)
Removals per month, by the month the removal was observed. The current month is to date.
Show the figures as a table
Removals observed per month
PeriodRemovals
Apr 20261
May 202655
Jun 202627
Jul 202685
Aug 202624
Sep 202617
Oct 2026 (to date)128

Time on the list before removal

Median 12.0 years (the middle half fell between 5.0 years and 17.4 years), from OFAC designation date to the observed removal, for 336 removals with a designation date. 1 removal has none in this reference and is not included.

Removals by country — top 15
CountryRemovals
Colombia73
Russia33
China31
Mexico30
Iraq23
Hong Kong21
Jordan13
Turkey11
Syria9
United Kingdom8
Eritrea7
Panama7
Burma6
Lebanon6
Belarus4
Removals by type
TypeRemovals
Individual230
Entity84
Vessel21
Aircraft2

The entries behind these counts are browsable on the SDN & Consolidated list, and each day's additions and removals on the change feed.