OFAC designation and delisting statistics

How many designations OFAC has made and lifted, by period, program and country — with the limits of what the counts cover stated next to them.

Designation pace

11,944

designations from Q1 2022 to Q4 2026 (to date), by OFAC designation date

Q1 2022: 814 designationsQ2 2022: 604 designationsQ3 2022: 491 designationsQ4 2022: 560 designationsQ1 2023: 544 designationsQ2 2023: 701 designationsQ3 2023: 499 designationsQ4 2023: 868 designationsQ1 2024: 823 designationsQ2 2024: 928 designationsQ3 2024: 686 designationsQ4 2024: 858 designationsQ1 2025: 768 designationsQ2 2025: 301 designationsQ3 2025: 471 designationsQ4 2025: 651 designationsQ1 2026: 238 designationsQ2 2026: 530 designationsQ3 2026: 517 designationsQ4 2026: 92 designations (to date)
Designations per quarter over the last 5 years. The current quarter is to date.
Show the figures as a table
Designations per quarter
PeriodDesignations
Q1 2022814
Q2 2022604
Q3 2022491
Q4 2022560
Q1 2023544
Q2 2023701
Q3 2023499
Q4 2023868
Q1 2024823
Q2 2024928
Q3 2024686
Q4 2024858
Q1 2025768
Q2 2025301
Q3 2025471
Q4 2025651
Q1 2026238
Q2 2026530
Q3 2026517
Q4 2026 (to date)92

By program

Top 15 of 56 by designations over the last 5 years
ProgramLast 5 yearsLast 12 monthsLast 3 monthsTrend
RUSSIA-EO140246,24700
SDGT1,663463114
IRAN-EO139021,016552133
ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO1405974023768
IFSR73623174
UKRAINE-EO1366249400
NPWMD45410632
IRAN-EO1384644310939
GLOMAG32500
TCO3138915
IRGC140121
BELARUS-EO1403812500
IRAN-HR114100
CYBER29600
CYBER496665

By country

Top 15 of 200 by designations over the last 5 years
CountryLast 5 yearsLast 12 monthsLast 3 monthsTrend
Russia5,087242
China1,11716951
Iran75124171
Mexico59820349
United Arab Emirates59514432
Turkey3347230
Panama297823
Lebanon190406
India1654314
Marshall Islands1636711
Belarus14740
Cambodia131351
Ukraine12551
United Kingdom113385
Cyprus11240

An entry recorded under several programs or countries is counted under each, so these rows can add up to more than the total. An entry's countries are every country its OFAC entry records: an address, a nationality, or a vessel's flag. “Last 12 months” and “Last 3 months” include the current month to date.

Delistings

337

removals observed from April 27, 2026 to October 12, 2026, dated by when the removal was observed in OFAC's published list, not by OFAC's notice

Apr 2026: 1 removalMay 2026: 55 removalsJun 2026: 27 removalsJul 2026: 85 removalsAug 2026: 24 removalsSep 2026: 17 removalsOct 2026: 128 removals (to date)
Removals per month, by the month the removal was observed. The current month is to date.
Show the figures as a table
Removals observed per month
PeriodRemovals
Apr 20261
May 202655
Jun 202627
Jul 202685
Aug 202624
Sep 202617
Oct 2026 (to date)128

Time on the list before removal

Median 12.0 years (the middle half fell between 5.0 years and 17.4 years), from OFAC designation date to the observed removal, for 336 removals with a designation date. 1 removal has none in this reference and is not included.

Removals by country — top 15
CountryRemovals
Colombia73
Russia33
China31
Mexico30
Iraq23
Hong Kong21
Jordan13
Turkey11
Syria9
United Kingdom8
Eritrea7
Panama7
Burma6
Lebanon6
Belarus4
Removals by type
TypeRemovals
Individual230
Entity84
Vessel21
Aircraft2

The entries behind these counts are browsable on the SDN & Consolidated list, and each day's additions and removals on the change feed.